Privacy Policy - Data protection declaration

Treasury Intelligence Solutions GmbH (hereafter: TIS) operates a website with general information on the company and its services. TIS places great importance on the protection of privacy and complies with the applicable data protection regulations. In the following, you will find an explanation of how we handle your personal data.

 

1. Who is responsible for the website?

 

The responsible party (controller) pursuant to data protection laws, in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), is
Treasury Intelligence Solutions GmbH
Langer Anger 7
69115 Heidelberg

Phone: +49 6227 69 82 40
E-mail: info@tispayments.com

We have appointed a data protection officer:

Data protection officer of Treasury Intelligence Solutions GmbH
℅o activeMind.legal Rechtsanwaltsgesellschaft mbH
Potsdamer Straße 3
80802 Munich

Phone: +49 89 91 92 94 900
E-mail:

 

2.  Which processing activities are carried out?

 

2.1.        Collection of general information during a visit to our website

 

Type and purpose of the processing

When you access our website, i.e. even if you do not register or otherwise submit any information, information of a general nature is automatically collected. This information (server log files) include, for example, the type of web browser and the operating system used, the domain name of your Internet service provider, your IP address and the like.

In particular, these data are processed for the following purposes:

  • ensuring a problem-free website connection,
  • ensuring seamless use of our website,
  • evaluation of system security and stability, and
  • optimization of our website.

We do not use these data to draw conclusions about your person. We might statistically analyze them in an anonymized form in order to optimize our website and its underlying technology.

Legal basis and legitimate interest

The processing is carried out pursuant to Art. 6(1)(f) GRPR on the basis of our legitimate interest in improving the stability and functionality of our website.

Data recipients

Recipients of the data may be our technical service providers acting as data processors in the area of operation and maintenance of our website.

Retention period

The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required for the purpose for which they were collected. With regard to the data processed with the aim of website provision, this is generally the case after the respective session has ended.

Data stored in log files will be deleted after 30 days at the latest. Storage beyond this period is possible, in which case we will anonymize the IP addresses of the users so that an assignment of the calling client is no longer possible.

Mandatory or required provision

The provision of the aforementioned personal data is neither statutory nor contractually required. However, without the IP address, the service and functionality of our website cannot be guaranteed. Furthermore, individual services may be unavailable or limited. Hence, objection to the aforementioned processing is not possible.

 

2.2.        Registration and login on our website

 

Type and purpose of the processing

There is a Customer Portal integrated into our website where our customers can use the TIS corporate payments software application. In order to access the Customer Portal, a log-in is required, whereby certain personal data such as name, contact and communication information (e.g. e-mail address), and password are collected.

Legal basis

Given that the underlying processing is necessary to fulfil the obligations stemming from a contract with our customers, the legal basis for this data processing is Art. 6(1)(b) GDPR.

Recipients

Recipients of the data may be our technical service providers (data processors) in the field of operation and maintenance of our website.

Retention period

Data are only processed as long as they are necessary for the fulfillment of the contract. Thereafter, they will be deleted, unless there is a statutory retention obligation contradicting the deletion.

Mandatory or required provision

The provision of your personal data is not statutory required. However, without the provision of your personal data, we cannot give you access to our Customer Portal, meaning that some of the TIS services might not be available to you.

 

2.3.        Contact form

 

Type and purpose of the processing

On our website, we offer several contact forms, by way of which you can for example send us a query about our products or ask for a personalized demo. The data you enter into the contact form will be used for the purpose of individual communication with you. A valid e-mail address, phone number, your name and your company’s name are required for this communication, e.g. in order to allocate your query internally to the responsible team. Providing additional information is optional.

The integration of the contact form into our website aims at providing you an easy way to contact us. The information you submit will be used to process the inquiry and saved for possible follow-up questions.

Legal basis

If you contact us to request an offer, the processing will occur in order to implement pre-contractual measures (Art. 6(1)(b) GDPR). In other cases, the processing will be based on our legitimate interests in successful communication with customers and prospects (Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR).

Recipients

Recipients of the data may be our data processors, which are contractually obliged to treat your data confidentially.

Retention period

We will delete the data no later than 6 months after processing the inquiry.

If we enter into a contract, the data will be kept as long as required by the statutory retention periods, established for example in the German Commercial Code (Handelsgesetzbuch). We will delete your data according to the respective deadlines.

Mandatory or required provision

The provision of your personal data is voluntary. However, we can only process your inquiry if you provide us your name, e-mail address and the reason for your inquiry.

 

2.4.        Webinars and video conferences with Zoom and GoToWebinar

 

Purpose, legal basis and legitimate interest

To conduct telephone conferences, online meetings, video conferences and webinars, we use video conference tools Zoom and GoToWebinar. Zoom is a service provided by Zoom Video Communications, Inc., while GoToWebinar is offered by LogMeIn, Inc. Both service providers are based in the USA.

You can find more information on the respective data processing under the following links: https://explore.zoom.us/en/trust/privacy/ (Zoom) and https://www.goto.com/de/company/legal/privacy/us / (GoToWebinar).

We use both conference tools based on our legitimate interest in carrying out user-friendly webinars and conferences for the purpose of customer acquisition and marketing (Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR).

Data recipients

The recipient of the data is Zoom Video Communications, Inc., or LogMeIn, Inc., respectively.

Third country transfer

Your data may be transferred to a third country, namely the USA. Please note that the level of data protection in the USA does not correspond to that of the European Union. There is currently no adequacy decision of the European Commission in place for the USA. To protect your data after the transfer, we have concluded standard contractual clauses with both service providers. Please let us know should you want to obtain a copy thereof.

Retention period

Data are generally stored for a maximum period of six months after a webinar has taken place.

Mandatory or required provision

Providing your personal data is voluntary. However, we can only offer a webinar with the associated data processing.

Objection to the processing

Please read the information on your right to object according to Art. 21 GDPR below.

 

2.5.        Job applications

 

Purpose and legal basis

You can submit your job application to TIS online via our application portal. We process the data you provide to review your application and your suitability for the advertised position, and to carry out the application process and contact you.

The processing occurs in order to establish an employment relationship, and is based on Art. 6(1)(b) GDPR in conjunction with relevant national laws, such as § 26 of the German Federal Data Protection Act (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz).

Data recipients

Within our company, only the departments which need your data to fulfil their contractual, legal and supervisory obligations, and to safeguard our legitimate interests will obtain access to your data.

We use a recruiting software from SmartRecruiters GmbH to help us manage the application process and job postings. We have concluded a data processing agreement with the service provider.

Third-country transfers

Your data may be transferred to a third country, namely the USA, where the mother company of SmartRecruiters GmbH is based. Please note that the level of data protection in the USA does not correspond to that of the European Union. There is currently no adequacy decision of the European Commission in place for the USA. To protect your data after the transfer, we have concluded standard contractual clauses with the service provider. Please let us know should you want to obtain a copy thereof.

Retention period

Should your application be rejected, it will be deleted according to the following retention periods:

  • if you applied for a position at our German branch: six months after the notification of the decision,
  • if you applied for a position at our office in the Netherlands: one year after the notification of the decision,
  • if you applied for a position at our branches in Bulgaria or the USA: two years after the notification of the decision.

If your application is successful, the application documents will be saved at least for the duration of your employment at TIS.

Mandatory or required provision

The provision of your personal data is neither legally nor contractually required. However, without the provision of the data, we unfortunately cannot process your application.

 

2.6.        Cookies and comparable technologies

 

Like many other websites, we use cookies. Cookies are small text files placed on your terminal equipment (laptop, tablet, smartphone or similar) when visiting our website. With cookies, we receive certain information such as IP address, type of browser and operating system used.

You can find a list of the cookies used by our website, together with their respective periods and storage duration, and modify your cookie preferences by accessing our consent banner.

 

2.6.1    Technically necessary cookies

 

Type and purpose of the processing

We use technically necessary cookies to make our website more user-friendly and to simplify the use of the website. Some elements of our website require the identification of the calling browser even after a page change. Furthermore, some features of our website cannot be provided without the use of cookies. For these features, it is necessary that the browser be recognized even after a page change.

Legal basis and legitimate interest

The processing is carried out in accordance with Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR on the basis of our legitimate interest in a user-friendly design of our website.

Data recipients

Recipients of the data may be our technical service providers, who work on the operation and maintenance of our website as data processors.

Mandatory or required provision

The provision of the aforementioned personal data is neither statutory nor contractually required. However, without this data, the service and functionality of our website cannot be guaranteed. Individual services may be unavailable or limited.

Right to object

Please find the information on your right to object to the processing according to Art. 21 GDPR further below.

 

2.6.2    Technically not necessary cookies, statistics, marketing and comparable tools

 

Type and purpose of the processing

We also use cookies to better tailor our website to the interests of the website visitors, and to improve our website based on statistical evaluations.

In this section, you will find general information pertaining to all such services. You can find details on the specific tools embedded into our website further below.

Legal basis

The legal basis for these processing activities is your consent according to Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR. Furthermore, consent pursuant to § 25(1) of the German Telecommunications-Telemedia Data Protection Act (Telekommunikation-Telemedien-Datenschutz-Gesetz) is relied upon to place cookies on your device and to access information already stored in your terminal equipment.

Data recipients

Recipients of the data may be our service providers. Further below, you will find the recipients of the data listed separately for each processing activity.

Mandatory or required provision

Of course, you can in principle visit our website without cookies being placed and similar technologies being used. In general, Internet browsers are set to accept cookies. You can disable cookie usage at any time in your browser settings. Please note that individual features of our website may not function if you have deactivated cookie usage.

Withdrawal of consent

You can withdraw your consent at any time via our consent banner.

Profiling

With the help of the tracking tools, the browsing behavior of our website visitors can be evaluated and their respective interests analyzed. For this analysis, we create pseudonymous user profiles.

 

Google Analytics

 

Type and purpose of the processing

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service of Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies which enable us to analyze your usage of our website and to make inferences about user behavior on our website. The information generated by the cookies about your use of this website is transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, due to the activation of IP anonymization on our website, your IP address will be truncated beforehand by Google within the European Union or in an EEA country. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. On behalf of TIS, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, summarize reports on website activities and provide other services related to website usage to TIS.

You can find more information on the data processing by Google under the following link: https://policies.google.com/privacy.

Recipients and third country transfer

The data is shared with Google as our processor. To enable this, we have entered into a data processing agreement with Google.

Google processes your data in the USA. Please note that the level of data protection in the USA might not correspond to that of the European Union. There is currently no adequacy decision of the European Commission in place for the USA. To protect your data after the transfer, we have concluded standard contractual clauses with Google. Please let us know should you want to obtain a copy thereof.

Retention period

The data is deleted as soon as you have withdrawn your consent or it is no longer required to achieve the purposes of processing. In principle, the deletion occurs 14 months after the provision of the data.

Withdrawal of consent

You can prevent the storage of cookies by modifying the settings of your browser. However, if you do this, you may not be able to use all functions of this website in their entirety. Furthermore, you can prevent the transmission of the data collected via a cookie and the data related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google, and the processing of this data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: browser add-on to deactivate Google Analytics.

In addition to, or as an alternative to the browser add-on, you can prevent tracking by Google Analytics on our web pages by clicking on this link. This will set an opt-out cookie on your device and prevent future data collection by Google Analytics for this website and browser for as long as the cookie remains stored on your device.

In addition to, or as an alternative to the browser add-on, you can prevent tracking by Google Analytics on our web pages by through this button.


Google Audiences (Google Remarketing)

 

Type and purpose of the processing

This website uses the remarketing function of Google Inc. The operating company of the Google Remarketing services is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

The purpose of this service is to display advertising to users based on their interests. This requires an analysis of website use, which is carried out using cookies. In this process, the cookies store anonymized or pseudonymized data regarding the use of the website. If you visit additional websites that also use these services, you will be shown advertising that matches your previous interests.

You can find more information at https://www.google.com/privacy/ads/

Recipients and third country transfer

With every visit of our website, personal data, including your IP address, is transmitted to Google in the USA. Please note that the level of data protection in the USA might not correspond to that of the European Union. There is currently no adequacy decision of the European Commission in place for the USA. To protect your data after the transfer, we have concluded standard contractual clauses with Google. Please let us know should you want to obtain a copy thereof.

Retention period

The data is deleted as soon as you have withdrawn your consent or it is no longer required to achieve the purposes of processing. In principle, the deletion will occur 30 days after the provision of the data.

Withdrawal of consent

If you do not want Google’s Remarketing feature to be used, you can disable it under the following link: https://adssettings.google.com. Alternatively, you can disable the use of cookies for interest-based advertising via the advertising network initiative: http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.

 

Google Ads and Google Ads Conversion Tracking

 

Type and purpose of the processing

Our website uses Google Conversion Tracking. The provider of this service is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. The purpose of this processing is the so-called conversion tracking, i.e., we can detect what happened after you clicked on our advertisements. If you reach our website via a Google advertisement, Google Ads places a cookie on your computer.

If a user visits certain pages on our website, and the cookie has not expired, we and Google can recognize that the user clicked on an ad and was redirected to this page. The information gathered by the conversion cookie is used to generate conversion statistics for Google Ads. We can see the total number of users who clicked on our advertisement and were redirected tour webpage. However, we do not receive information that personally identifies users.

You can find more information on the service under the following link: https://policies.google.com/privacy.

Recipients and third country transfer

Whenever you visit our website, your personal information, including your IP address, is transferred to Google in the USA. Please note that the level of data protection in the USA might not correspond to that of the European Union. There is currently no adequacy decision of the European Commission in place for the USA. To protect your data after the transfer, we have concluded standard contractual clauses with Google. Please let us know should you want to obtain a copy thereof.

Retention period

These cookies, which are not used for personal identification, expire after 30 days.

Withdrawal of consent

If you do not want to participate in the tracking, you can reject the required cookie use, for example via a general browser setting that disables the automatic use of cookies or configures your browser to block cookies from the domain ‘googleleadservices.com’. Furthermore, you can disable relevant cookies under the following link: https://adssettings.google.com.

 

Google Maps

 

Type and purpose of the processing

Our website incorporates the API service “Google Maps” in order to be able to depict geographical information. The service allows us to show you interactive maps directly on our website. Google Maps is operated by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

You can find additional information about Google’s data processing on the Google privacy policy page, where you can also change your personal privacy settings in the data protection center: https://policies.google.com/privacy.

Recipients and third country transfer

By visiting the website, Google receives information that you have accessed the relevant subpage of our website. In case you are logged into your Google account, your data will be directly assigned to your account. If you do not want this assignment in your Google profile, please log out of your Google account prior to activating Google Maps.

Google processes your data in the USA. Please note that the level of data protection in the USA might not correspond to that of the European Union. There is currently no adequacy decision of the European Commission in place for the USA. To protect your data after the transfer, we have concluded standard contractual clauses with Google. Please let us know should you want to obtain a copy thereof.

Withdrawal of consent

If you do not want Google to collect, process or use information about you via our website, you can withdraw your consent or disable JavaScript in your browser settings. Please note that in this case, the relevant services will be unavailable to you.

 

Google Tag Manager

 

Our website uses Google Tag Manager, a service provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. Google Tag Manager is a solution that allows marketers to manage website tags used for tracking and online marketing through a single interface. It allows JavaScript and HTML tags to be quickly deployed and updated on our website. Google Tag Manager, which implements the tags, is itself a cookie-free domain and does not collect any personal information. Rather, it merely serves to manage other services, such as Google Analytics. These services, in turn, may collect data.

You can find more information hereto by visiting the following website: https://www.google.com/intl/de/tagmanager/use-policy.html.

 

YouTube videos

 

Type and purpose of the processing

We embed YouTube videos on our website. The operator of the respective plug-ins is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA (“YouTube”). When you visit a page with the YouTube plug-in, a connection to the provider’s servers will be established. In case you are logged into your YouTube account, YouTube will be in a position to associate your browsing behavior with you personally. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account beforehand.

Once a YouTube video is started, the provider sets cookies that collect information about user behavior.

You will find additional information on data protection in the provider’s privacy policy at: https://policies.google.com/privacy.

Recipients and third country transfer

Starting a YouTube video automatically triggers a connection to Google, which processes your data in the USA. Please note that the level of data protection in the USA might not correspond to that of the European Union. There is currently no adequacy decision of the European Commission in place for the USA. To protect your data after the transfer, we have concluded standard contractual clauses with Google. Please let us know should you want to obtain a copy thereof.

Retention period and withdrawal of consent

Your data will be deleted 8 months after its provision.

If you do not wish cookies be placed on your device when watching embedded YouTube videos, you can disable the storage of cookies for the Google Ads Programme or block the storage of cookies in the browser altogether.

 

Google Marketing Platform

 

Type and purpose of the processing

Our website services of Google Marketing Platform (formerly “DoubleClick”), provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. This tool uses cookies to serve ads that are relevant to users, to improve campaign performance and to prevent a user from being served the same ad more than once. To achieve this, Google uses a cookie ID to record which ads are displayed in which browser. In addition, Google can use cookie IDs to record so-called conversions, i.e. the fact that a user visits the advertiser’s website after seeing a relevant ad. If you are logged into your Google account, Google can assign your visit of the relevant website to your user account. If you do not want this connection to be established, please log off from your Google account beforehand.

Recipients and third country transfer

Your personal information is transferred to Google in the USA. Please note that the level of data protection in the USA might not correspond to that of the European Union. There is currently no adequacy decision of the European Commission in place for the USA. To protect your data after the transfer, we have concluded standard contractual clauses with Google. Please let us know should you want to obtain a copy thereof.

Retention period

The data is deleted as soon as you have withdrawn your consent or it is no longer required to achieve the purposes of processing.

Withdrawal of consent

If you do not want Google Marketing Platform to be used, you can reject the required cookie use, for example via a general browser setting that disables the automatic use of cookies, or by disabling relevant cookies under the following link: https://adssettings.google.com.

 

LinkedIn Analytics

 

Type and purpose of the processing

We use LinkedIn Analytics on our website. The service, provided by LinkedIn Ireland, Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland (“LinkedIn”), stores and processes information about your user behavior on our website. For this purpose, the service places cookies in your terminal device. We use LinkedIn Analytics to analyze the use of our website and to continuously improve individual functions of our website and the overall user experience. The statistical evaluation of user behavior enables us to improve our offer and make it more interesting for our website visitors.

To learn more about LinkedIn’s processing of your data, please visit: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

Recipients and third country transfer

LinkedIn as the recipient of your data might transfer your data to the USA. Please note that the level of data protection in the USA might not correspond to that of the European Union. There is currently no adequacy decision of the European Commission in place for the USA. To protect your data after the transfer, we have concluded standard contractual clauses with LinkedIn. Please let us know should you want to obtain a copy thereof.

Retention period

The data is deleted as soon as you have withdrawn your consent or it is no longer required to achieve the purposes of processing. In principle, the cookies are valid for the duration of the session, 24 hours, 30 days or 2 years.

Withdrawal of consent

If you do not want LinkedIn Analytics to be used, you can withdraw your consent in our consent banner. Furthermore, you can visit LinkedIn’s webpage to modify your privacy preferences and opt-out: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy.

 

LinkedIn Ads

 

Type and purpose of the processing

Furthermore, we use the retargeting tool and the conversion tracking of LinkedIn Ireland, Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland. For this purpose, the LinkedIn Insight Tag is incorporated into our webpage. LinkedIn uses it to collect statistical, pseudonymized data regarding your visit to our website and your use thereof, and to provide us with the corresponding aggregated statistics.

To learn more about LinkedIn’s processing of your data, please visit: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

Recipients and third country transfer

LinkedIn as the recipient of your data might transfer your data to the USA. Please note that the level of data protection in the USA might not correspond to that of the European Union. There is currently no adequacy decision of the European Commission in place for the USA. To protect your data after the transfer, we have concluded standard contractual clauses with LinkedIn. Please let us know should you want to obtain a copy thereof.

Retention period

Depending on the type of data, the data is stored for the duration of the session, 24 hours or 2 years.

Withdrawal of consent

If you do not want LinkedIn Ads to be used, you can withdraw your consent in the consent banner. Furthermore, you can visit LinkedIn’s webpage to modify your privacy preferences and opt-out: https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out.

 

HubSpot

 

Type and purpose of the processing

HubSpot is an integrated software solution that we use to cover different aspects of our online marketing. This includes, among others, email marketing, reporting, social media publishing and reporting, contact management (e.g., user segmentation and CRM), landing pages and contact forms. The service is provided by HubSpot Inc., 25 First Street, Cambridge, MA 02141, USA (“HubSpot”).

Our registration service enables visitors to our website to find out more about our company, to download contents and to provide their contact information, together with further demographic information. This information is stored on the servers of our software partner HubSpot. We can use it to make contact with visitors to our website and to determine which of our company’s services are interesting for them.

To find out more about the data processing by HubSpot, please visit: https://legal.hubspot.com/privacy-policy.

Recipients and third country transfer

HubSpot as the recipient of your data processes the data in the USA. Please note that the level of data protection in the USA might not correspond to that of the European Union. There is currently no adequacy decision of the European Commission in place for the USA. To protect your data after the transfer, we have concluded standard contractual clauses with HubSpot. Please let us know should you want to obtain a copy thereof.

Retention period

Depending on the type of data, the data is stored for the duration of the session, 30 Minutes, one day, one year or 13 months.

Withdrawal of consent

If you do not want HubSpot to be used, you can withdraw your consent at any time in our consent banner.

 

Microsoft Ads

 

Type and purpose of the processing

Microsoft places cookies in the users’ device that analyze user behavior on our website. This presupposes that the user has reached our website through a Microsoft Ads advertisement. This serves aims at providing us with information on the total number of users who have clicked on this type of advertisements. In this process, no IP addresses are stored, and no personal information on our users’ identity is shared. The provider of the service is Microsoft Corporation, 1 Microsoft Way, Redmond, Washington 98052-8300, USA (“Microsoft”).

You can find further information in Microsoft’s data privacy statement: https://privacy.microsoft.com/de-de/privacystatement.

Recipients and third country transfer

Microsoft as the recipient of your data might process the data in the USA. Please note that the level of data protection in the USA might not correspond to that of the European Union. There is currently no adequacy decision of the European Commission in place for the USA. To protect your data after the transfer, we have concluded standard contractual clauses with Microsoft. Please let us know should you want to obtain a copy thereof.

Retention period

Depending on the type of data, the data is stored for 30 minutes or 90 days.

Withdrawal of consent

If you do not want Microsoft Ads to be used, you can withdraw your consent at any time. Furthermore, you can opt out from the usage of Microsoft Ads under the following link: https://account.microsoft.com/privacy/ad-settings/.

 

Trade Desk

 

Type and purpose of the processing

This website uses Trade Desk, a targeted advertising service provided by The Trade Desk, Inc., 42 N. Chestnut Street, Ventura, CA 93001 (“Trade Desk”). Trade Desk is used for the so-called remarketing of advertising based on your behavior on our website. Information on the surfing behavior of website visitors are collected in a purely anonymized form for marketing purposes. No clear user-related data such as name or address is stored in the process.

Further information on Trade Desk is available under https://www.thetradedesk.com/us/privacy.

Recipients and third country transfer

Trade Desk as the recipient of your data might process the data in the USA. Please note that the level of data protection in the USA might not correspond to that of the European Union. There is currently no adequacy decision of the European Commission in place for the USA. To protect your data after the transfer, we have concluded standard contractual clauses with Trade Desk. Please let us know should you want to obtain a copy thereof.

Retention period

The data is stored for one year.

Withdrawal of consent

You may withdraw your consent to this type of analysis of your use of this website in our consent banner or by visiting https://www.adsrvr.org/ to opt-out of the Trade Desk services. Both options will prevent the use of web analysis only as long as you use the browser in which you made your choice and do not delete the opt-out cookie.

 

Capterra

 

Type and purpose of the processing

If you initiate a so-called conversion event on our website (e.g., registration, requesting a product demo), Capterra will place cookies required for marketing and analysis purposes. The cookies will send the information that a conversion event has taken place to the servers of Capterra. The provider of the service is Capterra Inc., 1201 Wilson Blvd, 9th Floor, Arlington, VA 22209, USA (“Capterra”).

Further information on the processing of data by Capterra is available under the following link: https://www.capterra.com/legal/privacy-policy.

Recipients and third country transfer

Capterra as the recipient of your data might process the data in the USA. Please note that the level of data protection in the USA might not correspond to that of the European Union. There is currently no adequacy decision of the European Commission in place for the USA. To protect your data after the transfer, we have concluded standard contractual clauses with Capterra. Please let us know should you want to obtain a copy thereof.

Withdrawal of consent

You may withdraw your consent to this data processing activity in our consent banner.

 

Terminus

 

Type and purpose of the processing

There is a chatbot function integrated into our website. The provider of the service is Terminus Software, Inc., 3340 Peachtree Rd NE, Suite 300, Atlanta, GA 30326, USA (“Terminus”). Terminus processes your messages and data submitted through the chatbot function, and answers in an automated way. The Terminus chatbot serves the purpose of a quick and effective response to questions from our website visitors.

In addition, the information is used to create marketing playbooks tailored to specific customers and accounts to optimize their experience while visiting our website. For that purpose, Terminus collects the following information: IP address, device information and cookie identifiers.

You can learn more about the respective data processing under the following link: https://terminus.com/privacy-policy/.

Recipients and third country transfer

Terminus as the recipient of your data might process the data in the USA. Please note that the level of data protection in the USA might not correspond to that of the European Union. There is currently no adequacy decision of the European Commission in place for the USA. To protect your data after the transfer, we have concluded standard contractual clauses with Terminus. Please let us know should you want to obtain a copy thereof.

Retention period

The data is stored for 30 days.

Withdrawal of consent

You may withdraw your consent to this data processing in our consent banner.

 

3.     Your rights as the data subject

 

You can exercise the following rights at any time using the contact details specified above:

  • information on your data stored by us and the processing thereof (Art. 15 GDPR),
  • rectification of inaccurate personal data (Art. 16 GDPR),
  • deletion of your data stored by us (Art. 17 GDPR),
  • restriction of the processing, provided that we may not delete your data due to legal obligations (Art. 18 GDPR),
  • objection to the processing of your data with us (Art. 21 GDPR) and
  • data portability, provided that you have consented to the data processing or have entered into a contract with us (Art. 20 GDPR).

If you have given us consent, you may withdraw it at any time with effect for the future. Please note that the withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

You can lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority at any time, e.g. with the supervisory authority of the state of your residence or the authority that oversees us as the responsible party. You can find a list of supervisory authorities under the following link:

https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Service/Anschriften/anschriften_node.html

 

4.     Information on your right to object according to Art. 21 GDPR

 

You have the right at any time, for reasons that arise from your particular situation, to object to the processing of personal data pertaining to you based on 6(1)(f) GDPR (data processing on the basis of a balance of interests); this also applies to profiling based on this provision in accordance with Art. 4 No. 4 GDPR.

If you file an objection, we will no longer process your personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for processing that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or if the processing is for the purpose of enforcing, carrying out or defending legal claims.

 

5.     SSL encryption

 

To protect the security of your data during transmission, we use state-of-the-art encryption methods (such as SSL) via HTTPS.

 

6.     Revision of our privacy policy

 

We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy so that it always complies with current legal requirements or to reflect changes to our services in the privacy policy. In case the privacy policy is modified, your next visit will be subject to the new privacy policy.